Donegal’s fastest children were officially crowned this week at Finn Valley AC in Stranorlar.
Kayla Toner of Convoy NS and Esme Ayers from Educate Together NS in Letterkenny took the top gongs in the finals.
Toner finished in 5.34 seconds with Ayers speeding to the boys’ title in 4.80 seconds.
Toner and Ayers won the categories in the 5th and 6th class age bracket.
Illistrin NS’s Zainab Anifowshe won the 3rd/4th class girls section in 5.54 seconds with St Mary’s, Stranorlar pupil Oliver Maguire taking the boys’ title in 5.47 seconds.
The programe for Donegal’s Fastest Child is led out by Finn Valley AC’s schools coaches, Ann Slevin and Enda Doherty.
Trials are held in schools across Donegal with the finals held on the Patsy McGonagle Track at Finn Valley AC on Wednesday.
A huge crowd gathered to provide an excited backdrop for the finals.
“Engagement with schools remains a bedrock to the work being done,” Finn Valley AC Chairperson Patsy McGonagle said.
“The participation numbers are very encouraging and now it’s immediate focus to the Primary Schools Athletics Challenge, which we will hold in May.”
3rd/4th class girls
Zainab Anifowshe (Illistrin NS) 5.54
Rhia Toner (Convoy NS) 5.57
Caoimhe McElhinney (Dooish NS) 5.73
Emma Byrne (Scoil an Leinbh Iosa, Killymard) 5.78
Aaliyih Gallagher (Belcruit NS) 5.88
Fiadh McGinley (Scoil Mhuire, Creeslough) 5.89
3rd/4th class boys
Oliver Maguire (St Mary’s, Stranorlar) 5.47
Adam Breen (Convoy NS) 5.52
Darragh McGurk (Lurgybrack NS) 5.61
Jamie Lydon (Dooish NS) 5.69
Rory Boyce (Scoil Mhuire, Creeslough) 5.74
Caolan Hamilton (St Mary’s, Stranorlar) 5.83
5th/6th class girls
Kayla Toner (Convoy NS) 5.34
Megan Gallagher (Scoil an Leinbh Iosa, Killymard) 5.38
Milarose Boyle (Niall Mor) 5.40
Grace Lynch (St Patrick’s, Castlederg 5.48
Aoibhinn McElhinney (Dooish) 5.49
Danielle Gallagher (St Riaghan’s NS) 5.54
5th/6th class boys
Esme Ayers (Educate Together) 4.80
Josh Brennan (Scoil an Leinbh Iosa, Killymard) 4.93
Daniel Curran (Niall Mor) 5.11
Mark Chambers (St Mary’s, Stranorlar) 5.13
Mubarak Taiwo (Illistrin NS) 5.16
Ethan Buchanan (Illistrin NS) 5.17